The Game Awards will soon be upon us, and now, the nominees for the Game Awards 2017 are here. We’ve had a solid year of video games, and it’s time to see if your favorite games made the cut.

Will Persona 5 and its Phantom Thieves steal the show? Or perhaps, has Super Mario Odyssey captured our judges? And will PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds make it to the top and win a chicken dinner? We’ve got lots of strong candidates this year and several repeats across categories.

This year, attention is being drawn towards a newly included award in the show. The first ever Student Game Award will be given to a game developed by an individual student or team of students. The judges presiding over this award are particularly noteworthy industry names: Todd Howard (Bethesda Game Studios), Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions), Illka Paananen (CEO and Co-founder, Supercell), Kim Swift (EA Motive), and Vince Zampella (Respawn Entertainment).

Check out the full list of awards below. If you’d like to represent your favorite games, vote for them on the official website.

Game of the Year

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Narrative

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Art Direction

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Score / Music

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Audio Design

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch as Aloy in Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • Brian Bloom as BJ Blazkowicz in Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus
  • Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Melina Juergens as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Games for Impact Award

  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs, ARTE)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Please Knock on my Door (Levall Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • GTA Online (Rockstar Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Mobile Game

  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo Games)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game

  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Capcom / Nintendo)
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best VR Game

  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Lone Echo / Echo Arena (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

Best Action Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activison)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best RPG

  • Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy 15 (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)

Best Fighting Game

  • ARMS (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Family Game

  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games + Headcannon / Sega)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly + 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer 2(Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: WW2 (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Independent Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Student Game

  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savov, Mohsen Shah; National Film and Television School)
  • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana; University of Southern California)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard; University of Central Florida – Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy)
  • Impulsuon (Hugo Verger, Rémi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski; IIM – Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen; Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Meaning (Hariz Yet; DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Trending Gamer

  • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
  • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
  • Guy Beahm (Dr. Disrespect)
  • Mike Grzesiek (Shroud)
  • Steve Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best eSports Player

  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)
  • Lee sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZE Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Team

  • Cloud 9
  • FaZE Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • SK Telecom 1
  • Team Liquid

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

Best Chinese Game

  • Gumballs (QcPlay Limited)
  • Icey (FantaBlade Network)
  • Jx3 HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
  • King of Glory (Timi Studio Group)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo)